The Savannah Morning News "Taxpayers need people who are looking out for precious tax dollars to remain employed. They should be protected for blowing whistles, not punished," the paper says. "Lawmakers must amend the Georgia Whistleblower Act to extend protection to the employees of city and county governments who cry foul, which will better prevent taxpayers from being fleeced." 

With the help of my friend, attorney Janet Hill of Athens, Georgia, I learned that Georgia’s law on "fraud, waste and abuse in state programs" DOES cover city and county employees. Since a 2007 amendment, O.C.G.A. 45-1-4(a)(1) defines “Government agency” as "any agency of federal, state, or local government charged with the enforcement of laws, rules, or regulations."

Here’s an idea, though.  How about expanding the law to protect everyone?